Daily News Portal

Colts travel to No. 2 Polar Bears tonight


FAIRMONT — After posting its first playoff win in school history last Friday night, No. 10 Philip Barbour ventures to No. 2 Fairmont Senior this evening in Class AA quarterfinal action.

Game time is set for 7:30 p.m. at historic East-West Stadium.

The 2023 version of the Colts also became the first team in school history to win nine games in a season with their 28-21 victory at No. 7 Mingo Central last Friday night in the opening round.

The 1-2 punch of senior quarterback Kaden Humphreys and senior running back Nate Hulver helped Philip Barbour run past the Miners.

Both Humphreys and Hulver finished with 100 yards on the evening behind a strong performance from the Philip Barbour offensive line.

Sophomore Cam Bennett and 6-foot-5 junior tight end T.D. Bodkins are the top pass catchers when the Colts go to the air, while junior Drew Morral is another running threat and sophomore Logan Beam a difference maker on special teams.

The second-seeded Polar Bears (9-2) held off No. 15 Wayne, 31-27, in the first round as Brody Whitehair threw for 228 yards and three scores and Dylan Ours rumbled for 151 yards and a TD.

Tonight’s meeting will be the first time since 2003 the schools have met in football.

Playoff Pairings

Class AAA

First round

Cabell Midland 63, Musselman 22

Huntington 59, Morgantown 13

Martinsburg 55, Parkersburg South 7

Parkersburg 47, Hurricane 23

Jefferson 21, Wheeling Park 14

Spring Mills 20, Spring Valley 17

Bridgeport 28, George Washington 27

Princeton 37, Oak Hill 7

Quarterfinals

Today

No. 8 Bridgeport (10-1) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (10-1), 7:30 p.m.

No. 13 Parkersburg (7-4) at No. 5 Princeton, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Jefferson (9-2) at No. 3 Martinsburg (10-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 18

No. 7 Spring Mills (9-2) at No. 2 Huntington (10-1), 1:30 p.m.

Class AA

First round

North Marion 35, Lincoln 14

Fairmont Senior 31, Wayne 27

Independence 54, Roane County 21

Weir 23, Frankfort 21

Winfield 57, Lewis County 21

Philip Barbour 28, Mingo Central 21

Scott 27, Nitro 0

Herbert Hoover 28, East Fairmont 14

Quarterfinals

Today

No. 14 Independence (7-3) at No. 6 Winfield (9-2), 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Philip Barbour (9-2) at No. 2 Fairmont Senior (8-2). 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 18

No. 9 Herbert Hoover (8-3) at No. 1 North Marion (10-1), 4 p.m.

No. 5 Weir (10-1) at No. 4 Scott (10-1), 1:30 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tucker County 46, Midland Trail 6

Greenbrier West 49, Wirt County 0

Wahama 65, Summers County 14

Tug Valley 28, Tyler Consolidated 26

Williamstown 49, Doddridge County 6

East Hardy 38, St. Marys 30

Cameron 40, Man 8

James Monroe 48, Sherman 15

Quarterfinals

Today

No. 5 Wahama (11-0) at No. 4 Greenbrier West (11-0). 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 18

No. 8 Cameron (10-1) at No. 1 James Monroe (9-1), 1:30 p.m.

No. 11 East Hardy at No. 3 Williamstown (11-0), 1:30 p.m.

No. 7 Tug Valley (9-2) at No. 2 Tucker County (11-0), 4 p.m.

Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox



Read More:Colts travel to No. 2 Polar Bears tonight